(1) PROCEDURAL HISTORY. (vii) The defendant was below the age of eighteen at the time of the crime. Additionally, those convicted of criminal sexual conduct third degree will end up on Tier 3 of. 16-3-651: Criminal Sexual Conduct Definitions. Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses.". © Copyright 2020. It is a felony punishable by up to fifteen years imprisonment and lifetime registration as a sex offender. 3414. Section 24-3-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read: "(B) When the director determines that the character and attitude of a prisoner reasonably indicates that he may be trusted, he may extend the limits of the place of confinement of the prisoner by authorizing him to work at paid employment or participate in a training program in the community on a voluntary basis while continuing as a prisoner, if the director determines that: (1) the paid employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, nor be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which there is surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, nor impair existing contracts for services; and. (2) Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than twenty years according to the discretion of the court. A sexual assault or criminal sexual conduct charge can turn your world upside-down. (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven: (a) The actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual battery in the absence of aggravating circumstances. § 16-3-652 (1985) provides: (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven: (a) The actor uses aggravated force to accomplish sexual battery.