(2) Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than twenty years according to the discretion of the court. A sexual assault or criminal sexual conduct charge can turn your world upside-down. (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven: (a) The actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual battery in the absence of aggravating circumstances. § 16-3-652 (1985) provides: (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven: (a) The actor uses aggravated force to accomplish sexual battery. (7) The Office of Indigent Defense shall maintain a list of death penalty qualified attorneys who have applied for and received certification by the Supreme Court as provided for in this subsection. (e) been found guilty but mentally ill of a sexually violent offense. The two departments shall jointly develop and approve written guidelines for the program to include, but not be limited to, the selection criteria and process, requirements for supervision, conditions for participation, and removal. (C) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the third degree if the actor is over fourteen years of age and the actor wilfully and lewdly commits or attempts to commit a lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or its parts, of a child under sixteen years of age, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of the actor or … 110 Centerview Dr Columbia, SC 29210. DoNotPay Warns You of the 3rd-Degree Sex Offenders Living Near You. 16-3-630. South Carolina Code 16-3-654. Criminal sexual conduct in the first … Offense: 800.04 Lewd or lascivious offenses committed upon or in the presence of persons less than 16 years of age.—. Get an overview of major world indexes, current values and stock market data. Universal Citation: SC Code § 16-3-654 (2013) (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven: (a) The actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual battery in the absence of aggravating circumstances. (vi) The age or mentality of the defendant at the time of the crime.